Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 48-7-4 - Release on record upon satisfaction of mortgageA. When any debt or evidence of debt secured by a mortgage or deed of trust upon any real estate in the state has been fully satisfied, it is the duty of the mortgagee, trustee or the assignee of the debt or evidence of debt, as the case may be, to cause the full satisfaction of it to be entered of record in the office of the county clerk of the county where the mortgage or deed of trust is recorded. B. The debt or evidence of debt secured by a mortgage or deed of trust shall not have been fully satisfied for purposes of Subsection A of this section, even if all sums due thereunder have been paid in full, if the written agreement between the mortgagor or trustor and the mortgagee or beneficiary provides for the securing of a series of loans or a line of credit by a mortgage or deed of trust and the notation "Line of credit mortgage" is prominently placed on the mortgage or deed of trust that is filed with the county clerk in the county or counties in which the property is located. C. If, at any time the obligation secured by the mortgage or deed of trust described in Subsection B of this section is fulfilled, and the balance is zero, the mortgagee or beneficiary shall cause the mortgage or deed of trust to be released of record upon written demand of the mortgagor, trustor or the successor or assignee thereof. In the event of the death or incompetence of the mortgagor or trustor, the heirs, personal representative, conservator or guardian of the mortgagor or trustor as appropriate may make the demand for release described in this subsection. Laws 1909, ch. 51, § 1; Code 1915, § 4776; C.S. 1929, § 117-120; 1941 Comp., § 63-404; 1953 Comp., § 61-7-4; Laws 1991, ch. 59, § 1.