Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 47-8-9 - ExemptionsUnless created to avoid the application of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, the following arrangements are exempted by that act:
A. residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, counseling, religious, educational when room and board are an entity or similar service; B. occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest; C. occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization; D. transient occupancy in a hotel or motel; E. occupancy by an employee of an owner pursuant to a written rental or employment agreement that specifies the employee's right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises; and F. occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes. 1953 Comp., § 70-7-9, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 9; 1995, ch. 195, § 4.