Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 47-8-26 - Delivery of possessionA. At the time specified in the rental agreement for the commencement of occupancy, the owner shall deliver possession of the premises to the resident in compliance with the rental agreement and Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978. The owner may bring an action for possession against the resident or any person wrongfully in possession and may recover the damages provided in Subsection F of Section 47-8-33 NMSA 1978. B. If the owner fails to deliver possession of the premises to the prospective resident as provided in Subsection A of this section, one hundred percent of the rent abates until possession is delivered and the prospective resident may: (1) upon written notice to the owner, terminate the rental agreement effective immediately. Upon termination the owner shall return all prepaid rent and deposits; or (2) demand performance of the rental agreement by the owner and, if the prospective resident elects, maintain an action for possession of the premises against any person wrongfully withholding possession and recover the damages sustained by him and seek the remedies provided in Section 47-8-48 NMSA 1978. C. If the owner makes reasonable efforts to obtain possession of the premises and returns prepaid rents, deposits and fees within seven days of receiving a prospective resident's notice of termination, the owner shall not be liable for damages under this section. 1953 Comp., § 70-7-26, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 26; 1999, ch. 91, § 3.