N.M. Stat. § 47-7B-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 47-7B-9 - Plats and plans
A. Plats and plans are a part of the declaration. Separate plats and plans are not required by the Condominium Act [47-7A-1 to 47-7D-20 NMSA 1978] if all the information required by this section is contained in either a plat or plan. Each plat and plan shall be clear and legible and contain a certification that the plat or plan contains all information required by this section.
B. Each plat shall show:
(1) the name of the condominium and a survey or a general schematic map of the condominium;
(2) the location and dimensions of all real estate not subject to development rights, or subject only to the development right to withdraw, and the location and dimensions of all existing improvements within that real estate;
(3) a legally sufficient description of any real estate subject to development rights, labeled to identify the rights applicable to each parcel;
(4) the extent of any encroachments by or upon any portion of the condominium;
(5) to the extent feasible, a legally sufficient description of all easements serving or burdening any portion of the condominium;
(6) the location and dimensions of any vertical unit boundaries not shown or projected on plans recorded pursuant to Subsection D of this section and that unit's identifying number;
(7) the location with reference to an established datum of any horizontal unit boundaries not shown or projected on plans recorded pursuant to Subsection D of this section and that unit's identifying number;
(8) a legally sufficient description of any real estate in which the unit owners will own only an estate for years, labeled as "leasehold real estate";
(9) the distance between noncontiguous parcels of real estate comprising the condominium;
(10) the location and dimensions of limited common elements, other than the limited common elements described in Subsections B and D of Section 14 [47-7B-2 NMSA 1978] of the Condominium Act; and
(11) in the case of real estate not subject to development rights, all other matters customarily shown on land surveys.
C. A plat may also show the intended location and dimensions of any contemplated improvement to be constructed anywhere within the condominium. Any contemplated improvement shown shall be labeled either "MUST BE BUILT" or "NEED NOT BE BUILT." Any certification of a plat required by this section shall be made by a licensed surveyor.
D. To the extent not shown or projected on the plats, plans of the units must show or project:
(1) the location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit and that unit's identifying number;
(2) any horizontal unit boundaries, with reference to an established datum, and that unit's identifying number; and
(3) any units in which the declarant has reserved the right to create additional units or common elements, identified appropriately.
E. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, the horizontal boundaries of part of a unit located outside of a building have the same elevation as the horizontal boundaries of the inside part and need not be depicted on the plats and plans.
F. Upon exercising any development right, the declarant shall record either new plats and plans necessary to conform to the requirements of Subsections A, B and D of this section or new certifications of plats and plans previously recorded if those plats and plans otherwise conform to the requirements of those subsections.
G. Any certification of a plan required by this section shall be made by a licensed surveyor, architect or engineer.
NMS § 47-7B-9
Laws 1982, ch. 27, § 21.