Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 47-14-4 - ExemptionsThe Appraisal Management Company Registration Act is not applicable to:
A. a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or other business entity that employs persons on an employer and employee basis exclusively for the performance of real estate appraisal services in the normal course of its business and the entity is responsible for ensuring that the real estate appraisal services being performed by its employees are being performed in accordance with uniform standards of professional appraisal practice; B. an individual who in the normal course of the individual's business enters into an agreement, whether written or otherwise, with another independent contractor appraiser for the performance of real estate appraisal services that the hiring or contracting appraiser cannot complete for any reason, including competency, work load, schedule or geographic location; or C. an individual, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or other business entity that in the normal course of business enters into an agreement, whether written or otherwise, with an independent contractor appraiser for the performance of real estate appraisal services and upon the completion of the appraisal, the report of the appraiser performing the real estate appraisal services is co-signed by the appraiser who subcontracted with the independent appraiser for the performance of the real estate appraisal services.