Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 46A-10-1012 - Protection of person dealing with trusteeA. A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith assists a trustee, or who in good faith and for value deals with a trustee, without knowledge that the trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee's powers is protected from liability as if the trustee properly exercised the power. B. A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith deals with a trustee is not required to inquire into the extent of the trustee's powers or the propriety of their exercise. C. A person who in good faith delivers assets to a trustee need not ensure their proper application. D. A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith assists a former trustee, or who in good faith and for value deals with a former trustee, without knowledge that the trusteeship has terminated, is protected from liability as if the former trustee were still a trustee. E. Comparable protective provisions of other laws relating to commercial transactions or transfer of securities by fiduciaries prevail over the protection provided by this section. Laws 2003, ch. 122, § 10 -1011; recompiled as § 46A-10-1012 by Laws 2007, ch. 128, § 30.