N.M. Stat. § 46-3A-110
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 46-3A-110 - Limitations on conversion
If a trustee is also a beneficiary of the trust and conversion or failure to convert would enhance or diminish the beneficial interest of that trustee, or if possession or exercise of the conversion power by a particular trustee alone would cause any individual to be treated as owner of a part of the trust for federal income tax purposes or cause a part of the trust to be included in the gross estate of any individual for federal estate tax purposes, then that trustee may not participate as a trustee in the exercise of the conversion power, except that:
A. the trustee may petition the court under Subsection C of Section 46-3A-105 NMSA 1978 to order conversion in accordance with this section; and
B. a co-trustee or co-trustees to whom this section does not apply may convert the trust to a total return trust in accordance with Sections 46-3A-105 and 46-3A-106 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 46-3A-110
Laws 2005, ch. 329, § 8.