N.M. Stat. § 45-3-401
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 45-3-401 - Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced
A. A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing:
(1) a petition as described in Subsection A of Section 3-402 [45-3-402 NMSA 1978] in which he requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will; or
(2) a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application; or
(3) a petition in accordance with Subsection C of Section 3-402 [45-3-402 NMSA 1978] for an order that the decedent died intestate.
B. A petition may request formal probate of a will without regard to whether or not the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need not, involve a request for appointment of a personal representative.
C. During the pendency of a formal testacy proceeding, the probate court shall not act upon any application for informal probate of any will of the decedent or any application for informal appointment of a personal representative of the decedent.
D. Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal appointment, a previously-appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising his power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. If a petitioner requests the appointment of a different personal representative in a formal proceeding, the previously-appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice thereof, shall refrain from exercising any power of administration except as necessary to preserve the estate, or unless the district court orders otherwise.
NMS § 45-3-401
1953 Comp., § 32A-3-401, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-401.