N.M. Stat. § 43-3-10
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 43-3-10 - Definitions
As used in Chapter 43, Article 3 NMSA 1978:
A. "board" means the board of county commissioners of a county;
B. "department" means the human services department [health care authority department];
C. "DWI program" means a community program specifically designed to provide treatment, aftercare or prevention of or education regarding driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs;
D. "incarceration and treatment facility" means a minimum security detention facility that provides a DWI program;
E. "planning council" means a county DWI planning council;
F. "screening program" means a program that provides screening or examination by alcoholism treatment professionals of persons charged with or convicted of driving while intoxicated or other offenses to determine whether the person is:
(1) physically dependent on alcohol and thus suffering from the disease of alcoholism;
(2) an alcohol abuser who has not yet developed the alcoholism disease syndrome but has an entrenched pattern of pathological use of alcohol and social or occupational impairment in function from alcohol abuse; or
(3) neither an alcoholic nor an alcohol abuser such that alcoholism treatment is not necessary; and that provides referral or recommendation of such persons to the most appropriate treatment; and
G. "statewide substance abuse services plan" means the comprehensive plan for a statewide services network developed by the department that documents the extent of New Mexico's substance abuse problem and statewide needs for prevention, screening, detoxification, short-term and long-term rehabilitation, outpatient programs and DWI programs. The plan shall be based on the continuum of care concept of a comprehensive prevention and treatment system.
NMS § 43-3-10
Laws 1985, ch. 185, § 3; 1989, ch. 146, § 1; 1993, ch. 65, § 10; 1999, ch. 270, § 5; 2007, ch. 325, § 10.