Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 43-2-11 - Voluntary clientsA. The administration of a treatment facility may receive any intoxicated person, alcohol-impaired person or drug-impaired person who applies to be received as a client into the facility. If the voluntary client is: (1) intoxicated, the client shall be discharged pursuant to Subsection E of Section 43-2-8 NMSA 1978; or (2) not intoxicated, the client shall be discharged at the request of the client or, in the absence of such a request, at the discretion of the administration. B. If a voluntary client leaves a treatment facility with or against the advice of the administration in charge of the facility, the department shall make reasonable provisions for the client's transportation to another facility or to the client's home. C. A client who voluntarily submits himself for treatment in accordance with the Detoxification Reform Act shall not forfeit or abridge thereby any of the client's rights. The fact that the client has submitted himself for treatment or that the client has been given help or guidance shall not be used against the client in any proceeding in any court. The record of the voluntary commitment shall be confidential and shall not be divulged except on order of the court or upon receipt of a waiver and release duly executed by the client volunteering for commitment. 1941 Comp., § 61-1209, enacted by Laws 1949, ch. 114, § 9; 1953 Comp., § 46-12-9; Laws 1976 (S.S.), ch. 9, § 8; 1977, ch. 253, § 54; 1977, ch. 374, § 7; 1983, ch. 177, § 7; 1989, ch. 47, § 7; 2005, ch. 198, § 6.