Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 43-1-1 - Mental condition of criminal defendants; evaluation; treatmentA. Whenever a district court finds it necessary to obtain an evaluation of the mental condition of a defendant in a criminal case, the court shall order an evaluation from a qualified professional available to the local facilities of the court or from a qualified professional at a local mental health center designated by the secretary of health, and whenever the court finds it desirable to use state personnel or facilities to assist in making the evaluation, the court shall in its order for an evaluation require service upon the secretary of health of the court's order for evaluation. The secretary of health shall arrange for a qualified professional furnished by the state to visit the defendant in local facilities available to the court or shall designate suitable available facilities. If the secretary of health designates a local mental health center or a state facility for the defendant's evaluation within forty-eight hours of service of the evaluation order, the secretary of health shall notify the court of such designation. The court shall then enter an appropriate transport order which also provides for the return of the defendant to the local facilities of the court. The defendant shall be transported by the county to facilities designated by the secretary of health for the purpose of making an evaluation. Misdemeanor defendants shall be evaluated locally.B. If the secretary of health elects to have the defendant retained at the district court's local facilities, the qualified professional furnished by the state shall visit the local facilities not later than two weeks from the time of service of the court's evaluation order upon the secretary of health and:(1) after the evaluation of the defendant is completed, the qualified professional furnished by the state shall be available for deposition to declare his findings. The usual rules of evidence governing the use and admission of the deposition shall prevail; and(2) if the secretary of health finds that the qualified professional will be unable to initiate the evaluation within two weeks from the time of service of the court's evaluation order upon the secretary of health, the secretary of health shall call upon the county sheriff of the county in which the defendant is incarcerated and have the defendant transported to facilities designated by the secretary of health for the purpose of conducting the evaluation.C. If the secretary of health elects to have the defendant transported to the facilities designated by the secretary of health for the purpose of evaluation, the evaluation shall be commenced as soon as possible after the admission of the defendant to the facility, but, in no event, shall the evaluation be commenced later than seventy-two hours after the admission. The defendant, at the conclusion of the evaluation, shall be returned by the county sheriff to the local facilities of the court upon not less than three days' notice. After the evaluation is completed, the qualified professional furnished by the state shall be available for deposition to declare his findings. The usual rules of evidence governing the use and admissibility of the deposition shall prevail.D. Documents reasonably required by the secretary of health to show the medical and forensic history of the defendant shall be furnished by the court when required.E. After an evaluation and upon reasonable notice, the district court may commit a dangerous defendant charged with a felony pursuant to Section 31-9-1.2 NMSA 1978 or may dismiss the charges without prejudice and refer the defendant to the district attorney for possible initiation of proceedings under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. A defendant so committed under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall be treated as any other patient committed involuntarily. Whenever the secretary of health determines that he does not have the ability to meet the medical needs of a defendant committed pursuant to Sections 31-9-1.2 through 31-9-1.5 NMSA 1978, the secretary or his designee shall serve upon the district court and the parties a written certification of the lack of ability to meet the medical needs of the defendant. The court shall set a hearing upon the certification within ten days of its filing and shall, after the hearing, make a determination regarding disposition of the criminal case. When deemed by the secretary of health to be medically appropriate, a dangerous defendant committed pursuant to Section 31-9-1.2 NMSA 1978 may be returned by the county sheriff to the custody of the court upon not less than three days' notice. The secretary shall provide written notification to the court and parties within three days of the defendant's discharge.F. All acts to be performed by the secretary of health pursuant to provisions of this section may be performed by the secretary's designee.1953 Comp., § 34-2-26, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 43, § 1; 1977, ch. 253, § 45; 1989, ch. 94, § 2; 1989, ch. 128, § 1; 1993, ch. 240, § 7; 1993, ch. 249, § 7; 1999, ch. 149, § 6.