N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-319
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-319 - Receipt and disbursement of payments
A. A support enforcement agency or tribunal of this state shall disburse promptly any amounts received pursuant to a support order, as directed by the order. The agency or tribunal shall furnish to a requesting party or tribunal of another state or a foreign country a certified statement by the custodian of the record of the amounts and dates of all payments received.
B. If neither the obligor, nor the obligee who is an individual, nor the child resides in this state, upon request from the support enforcement agency of this state or another state, the support enforcement agency of this state or a tribunal of this state shall:
(1) direct that the support payment be made to the support enforcement agency in the state in which the obligee is receiving services; and
(2) issue and send to the obligor's employer a conforming income-withholding order or an administrative notice of change of payee, reflecting the redirected payments.
C. The support enforcement agency of this state receiving redirected payments from another state pursuant to a law similar to Subsection B of this section shall furnish to a requesting party or tribunal of the other state a certified statement by the custodian of the record of the amount and dates of all payments received.
NMS § 40-6A-319
Laws 1994, ch. 107, § 319; 2005, ch. 166, § 28; 2011, ch. 159, § 30.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 30, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012