N.M. Stat. § 40-4C-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-4C-5 - Order; proof of compliance; notice
A. The medical support obligor shall provide to the medical support obligee within thirty days of receipt of effective notice of a court order for health care coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act written proof of the medical support obligor's compliance with that order. Compliance means either that the health care coverage has been obtained or that a correct and complete application for health care coverage has been made.
B. The medical support obligee shall forward a copy of the court order for health care coverage issued pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act to the medical support obligor's employer or union only when ordered to do so by the court or when:
(1) the medical support obligor fails to provide written proof of compliance with the court order to the medical support obligee within thirty days of the medical support obligor's receipt of effective written notice of the court order;
(2) the medical support obligee serves by mail at the medical support obligor's last known post office address written notice on the medical support obligor of the medical support obligee's intent to enforce the order; and
(3) the medical support obligor fails to provide within fifteen days after the date the medical support obligee mailed the notice in Paragraph (2) of this subsection written proof to the medical support obligee that the medical support obligor has obtained the health care coverage ordered by the court or has applied for such coverage.
C. Upon receipt of a court order for health care coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act, the employer or union shall forward a copy of the order to the carrier or dental care coverage provider, as applicable.
NMS § 40-4C-5
Laws 1990, ch. 78, § 5; 2007, ch. 165, § 5.
Amended by 2021, c. 20,s. 9, eff. 7/1/2021.