N.M. Stat. § 40-11A-637
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-11A-637 - Binding effect of determination of parentage
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, a determination of parentage is binding on:
(1) all signatories to an acknowledgment or denial of paternity as provided in Article 3 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act; and
(2) all parties to an adjudication by a district court acting under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 40-6A-201 NMSA 1978.
B. A child is not bound by a determination of parentage pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act unless:
(1) the determination was based on an unrescinded acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is consistent with the results of genetic testing;
(2) the adjudication of parentage was based on a finding consistent with the results of genetic testing and the consistency is declared in the determination or is otherwise shown;
(3) the child was a party or was represented in the proceeding determining parentage by a guardian ad litem; or
(4) there was a final order in the proceeding that satisfies the requirements of Paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of Subsection C of this section.
C. In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the district court is deemed to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a child if the district court acts under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 40-6A-201 NMSA 1978, and the final order:
(1) expressly identifies a child as a "child of the marriage", "issue of the marriage", "child of the parties" or similar words indicating that the husband is the father of the child;
(2) provides for support of the child by the husband unless paternity is specifically disclaimed in the order; or
(3) contains a stipulation or admission that the parties are the parents of the child.
D. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, a determination of parentage may be a defense in a subsequent proceeding seeking to adjudicate parentage by a person who was not a party to the earlier proceeding.
E. A party to an adjudication of paternity may challenge the adjudication only pursuant to the laws of New Mexico relating to appeal, vacation of judgments or other judicial review.
NMS § 40-11A-637
Laws 2009, ch. 215, § 6 -637.