N.M. Stat. § 40-1-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-1-2 - Marriages solemnized; ordained clergy or civil magistrates may solemnize
A. The civil contract of marriage is entered into when solemnized as provided in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978. As used in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978, "solemnize" means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony.
B. A person who is an ordained member of the clergy or who is an authorized representative of a federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo may solemnize the contract of marriage without regard to sect or rites and customs the person may practice.
C. Active or retired judges, justices and magistrates of any of the courts established by the constitution of New Mexico, United States constitution, laws of the state or laws of the United States are civil magistrates having authority to solemnize contracts of marriage. Civil magistrates solemnizing contracts of marriage shall charge no fee therefor.
NMS § 40-1-2
Laws 1859-1860, p. 120; C.L. 1865, ch. 75, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 977; C.L. 1897, § 1414; Code 1915, § 3426; C.S. 1929, § 87-102; 1941 Comp., § 65-102; 1953 Comp., § 57-1-2; Laws 1983, ch. 193, § 1; 1989, ch. 78, § 1; 2001, ch. 99, § 1; 2013, ch. 144, § 2.
Amended by 2013, c. 144,s. 2, eff. 6/14/2013.