Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 36-2-11 - Authority of attorneysAn attorney has authority:
A. to execute in the name of his client any bond or other written instrument necessary and proper for the prosecution of an action or proceeding about to be or already commenced, or for the prosecution or defense of any right growing out of an action, proceeding or final judgment rendered therein; B. to bind his client to any agreement in respect to any proceeding within the scope of his proper duties and power, but no evidence of any such agreement is receivable, except the statement of the attorney himself, his written agreement signed and filed with the clerk or an entry thereof on the records of the court; C. to receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof or after judgment, unless a revocation of his authority is filed and, upon payment thereof and not otherwise to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment. Laws 1909, ch. 53, § 29; Code 1915, § 356; C.S. 1929, § 9-130; 1941 Comp., § 18-110; 1953 Comp., § 18-1-10.