N.M. Stat. § 34-1-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 34-1-9 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Salaries of justices, judges and magistrates
A. Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary of two hundred thirty-two thousand six hundred dollars ($232,600) beginning July 1, 2024. The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive an annual salary that is two thousand dollars ($2,000) more than the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court.
B. The chief judge of:
(1) the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief justice of the supreme court;
(2) a district court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of the court of appeals; and
(3) a metropolitan court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a district court.
C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any other provision of this section, the annual salaries of the following judges shall be established as follows:
(1) a judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court;
(2) a district court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals; and
(3) a metropolitan court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a district court judge.
D. The annual salary for magistrates shall be provided by the legislature in an appropriations act.
E. No additional salaries shall be paid to justices, judges or magistrates on account of services rendered the state. Justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, district court judges, metropolitan court judges and magistrates shall receive per diem and mileage for necessary travel on official business of the court as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act.
NMS § 34-1-9
1978 Comp., § 34-1-9, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 278, § 1; 2004, ch. 101, § 3; 2007, ch. 170, § 1.
Amended by 2024, c. 3,s. 1, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.