Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 33-3-9 - County jails; deduction of time for good behaviorA. The sheriff or jail administrator of any county, with the approval of the committing judge or presiding judge, may grant any person imprisoned in the county jail a deduction of time from the term of his sentence for good behavior and industry and shall establish rules for the accrual of "good time". Deductions of time shall not exceed one-half of the term of the prisoner's original sentence. If a prisoner is under two or more cumulative sentences, the sentences shall be treated as one sentence for the purpose of deducting time for good behavior.B. A prisoner shall not accrue good time for the mandatory portion of a sentence imposed pursuant to the provisions of:(1) Sections 66-8-102 and 66-5-39 NMSA 1978; or(2) a county or municipal ordinance that prohibits driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, or driving with a revoked or suspended driver's license.C. A part or all of the prisoner's accrued deductions may be forfeited for any conduct violation. The sheriff or jail administrator shall establish rules and procedures for the forfeiture of accrued deductions and keep a record of all forfeitures of accrued deductions and the reasons for the forfeitures. In addition, any independent contractor shall also keep a duplicate record of such forfeitures.D. No other time allowance or credits in addition to deductions of time permitted under this section may be granted to any prisoner.E. If a private independent contractor operates a jail, he shall make reports of disciplinary violations and good behavior to the sheriff of the county in which the jail is located. All action on such reports and awards or forfeitures of good time shall be made by the sheriff. The independent contractor shall not have the power to award or cause the forfeiture of good time pursuant to this section.1953 Comp., § 42-2-7.1, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 207, § 1; 1983, ch. 181, § 10; 1984, ch. 22, § 11; 1993, ch. 134, § 1; 1995, ch. 112, § 1.