Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 33-3-12 - Commitments to be furnished; orders of release; penaltyA. Every public officer who has power to order the imprisonment of any person for violation of law shall, on making such order, transmit to the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor of his respective county a true copy of the order so that the person imprisoned may be considered under his custody until expiration of the commitment or until further steps, as provided by law, are taken to obtain the prisoner's liberty, of which he shall, in due time, notify the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor in writing. B. Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without an order of release as provided in this section, except upon expiration of the prisoner's term of commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be removed from office. Laws 1863-1864, p. 96; C.L. 1865, ch. 92, § 22; C.L. 1884, § 484; C.L. 1897, § 835; Code 1915, § 3048; C.S. 1929, § 75-116; 1941 Comp., § 45-210; 1953 Comp., § 42-2-10; Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 155; 1983, ch. 181, § 12; 1984, ch. 18, § 2; 1984, ch. 22, § 12.