N.M. Stat. § 32A-5-39
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 32A-5-39 - Recognition of foreign decrees
A. Every decree or order of adoption terminating the parent-child relationship or establishing the relationship of parent and child by adoption entered by a court or other entity in another country acting pursuant to that country's law or pursuant to any convention or treaty or intercountry adoption that the United States has ratified shall be recognized in this state, so that the rights and obligations of the parties as to matters within the jurisdiction of this state shall be determined as though the decree or order of adoption were issued by the courts of this state.
B. A convention adoption in a foreign country that is certified by the United States secretary of state shall be recognized as a final adoption in this state.
NMS § 32A-5-39
1978 Comp., § 32A-5-39, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 166; 2003, ch. 294, § 6; 2003, ch. 321, § 6; 2005, ch. 189, § 71.