N.M. Stat. § 32A-21-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 32A-21-5 - Over the age of majority; purposes
An emancipated minor shall be considered as being over the age of majority for one or more of the following purposes:
A. consenting to medical, dental or psychiatric care without parental consent, knowledge or liability;
B. his capacity to enter into a binding contract;
C. his capacity to sue and be sued in his own name;
D. his right to support by his parents;
E. the rights of his parents to his earnings and to control him;
F. establishing his own residence;
G. buying or selling real property;
H. ending all vicarious liability of the minor's parents, guardian or custodian for the minor's torts; provided that nothing in this section shall affect any liability of a parent, guardian, custodian, spouse or employer of a minor imposed by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 through 8 NMSA 1978] or any vicarious liability that arises from an agency relationship; or
I. enrolling in any school or college.
NMS § 32A-21-5
Laws 1995, ch. 206, § 51.