N.M. Stat. § 31-4-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 31-4-6 - Extradition of persons not present in demanding state at time of commission of crime
The governor of this state:
A. may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in Section 31-4-3 NMSA 1978 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand. The provisions of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime and has not fled therefrom; and
B. shall not arrest or deliver a person if the charge is based on engaging in a protected health care activity, pursuant to the provisions of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Protection Act [24-35-1 to 24-35-8 NMSA 1978], including a charge based on vicarious, joint or several liability or conspiracy, unless the executive authority of the demanding state alleges in writing that the accused was physically present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged offense and that thereafter, the accused fled from the demanding state.
NMS § 31-4-6
Laws 1937, ch. 65, § 6; 1941 Comp., § 42-1906; 1953 Comp., § 41-19-6.
Amended by 2023, c. 167,s. 9, eff. 6/13/2023.