N.M. Stat. § 31-3-12
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 31-3-12 - Availability of global positioning system data on defendants on pretrial release
Any public entity that possesses or controls global positioning system data with respect to a defendant on pretrial release shall make that data available without a warrant to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an ongoing and pending criminal investigation for which there is reasonable suspicion to believe the data will be probative. Any data provided to the law enforcement officer shall be limited to data that relates to the criminal investigation and is not more than one year old. The data shall not be made a part of any public record unless admitted as evidence during a criminal trial. The law enforcement officer may request immediate access to the data if it involves an investigation of:
A. any of the following serious violent felony offenses:
(1) murder in the first degree;
(2) first or second degree felony human trafficking of a child;
(3) first degree felony abuse of a child;
(4) sexual exploitation of a child constituting at least a second degree felony; or
(5) a serious violent felony offense as provided in Subparagraphs (a) through (n) of Paragraph (4) of Subsection L of Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978;
B. a felony offense during which a firearm was brandished pursuant to Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 or during which a firearm was discharged; or
C. a felony offense during which great bodily harm was inflicted as defined in Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978 or that caused the death of a person.
NMS § 31-3-12
Added by 2022, c. 56,s. 28, eff. 5/18/2022.