Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 31-26-4 - Victim's rightsA victim shall have the right to:
A. be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process;B. timely disposition of the case;C. be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process;D. notification of court proceedings;E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend;F. confer with the prosecution;G. make a statement to the court at sentencing and at any post-sentencing hearings for the accused;H. restitution from the person convicted of the criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;I. information about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, escape or release of the accused;J. have the prosecuting attorney notify the victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause;K. promptly receive any property belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for retention of the victim's property;L. be informed by the court at a sentencing proceeding that the offender is eligible to earn meritorious deductions from the offender's sentence and the amount of meritorious deductions that may be earned by the offender; andM. be notified by the district attorney of the availability of and procedures to apply for crime victims reparation.Laws 1994, ch. 144, § 4; 1999, ch. 238, § 6.Amended by 2019, c. 211,s. 10, eff. 7/1/2019.