N.M. Stat. § 31-22-14
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 31-22-14 - Limitations on award; collateral recovery; preliminary award
A. No order for the payment of reparation shall be made unless application has been made within two years after the date of the injury or death and the injury or death was the result of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978. An application for reparation shall be made within two years after the injury or death, except for minors who are victims of criminal activity under the provisions of Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978, regarding abandonment or abuse of a child, Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual penetration, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual contact of a minor.
B. No award of reparation shall be in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per victim, except that the commission may award up to an additional thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for extraordinary pecuniary losses, if the personal injury to a victim is catastrophic and results in a permanent total disability. The extraordinary losses compensated may include:
(1) loss of wages;
(2) the cost of home health care;
(3) the cost of making a home or automobile accessible;
(4) the cost of training in the use of special application; or
(5) job training.
C. Except as provided by Subsection E of this section, the commission shall deduct from any reparation awarded any payments received from a collateral source or from the United States or the state or any of its political subdivisions for injury or death subject to reparation under the Crime Victims Reparation Act. If the claimant receives an award of reparation from the commission and also receives payment as set forth in the preceding sentence for which no deduction was made, the claimant shall refund to the state the lesser of the amount of reparation paid or the sums not so deducted.
D. If the claimant receives an award of reparation from the commission and also receives an award pursuant to a civil judgment arising from a criminal occurrence for which a reparation award was paid, the claimant shall refund to the state the amount of the reparation paid to the claimant. The commission may negotiate a reasonable settlement regarding repayment of the reparation award if special circumstances exist.
E. If it appears that a final award of reparation will be made by the commission, a preliminary award may be authorized by the director of the commission or the commission's designee when the commission chair concurs. The amount of the preliminary award shall be deducted from any final award made by the commission.
NMS § 31-22-14
Laws 1981, ch. 325, § 14; 1989, ch. 246, § 7; 1991, ch. 37, § 1; 1993, ch. 207, § 6; 1997, ch. 268, § 3; 2001, ch. 214, § 3; 2015, ch. 10, § 2.
Amended by 2019, c. 211,s. 9, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2015, c. 10,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2015.