Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-52-1.2 - Sealing of records of human trafficking victimsA. On petition to the district court, a person who is a victim of human trafficking who has been charged with crimes arising out of the actions of someone charged with human trafficking may have all legal and law enforcement records of the charges and convictions in the person's case sealed. The court may issue an order sealing records and files if the court finds: (1) the petitioner is a victim of human trafficking;(2) the charge or conviction is for a non-homicide crime; and(3) the petitioner's involvement in the offense was due to duress, coercion, use of force, threat to or fraud committed against the petitioner by a person who has committed human trafficking involving the petitioner.B. Reasonable notice of the petition shall be given to the district attorney or prosecutor who filed the original case and to the law enforcement agency that has custody of the law enforcement files and records for the case.C. Upon the entry of the sealing order, the proceedings in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred and all index references shall be deleted. The court, law enforcement agencies and the petitioner shall respond to an inquiry that no record exists with respect to the petitioner for the referenced case. Copies of the sealed order shall be sent by the court to the district attorney or prosecutor who filed the original case, and each law enforcement agency shall be named in the order.D. Inspection of files and records or release of information in the records included in the sealing order may be permitted by the court only upon subsequent order of the court on a showing of good cause after notice to all parties to the original petition.Added by 2013, c. 200,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2013.