Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-47-3 - DefinitionsAs used in the Resident Abuse and Neglect Act:
A. "abuse" means any act or failure to act performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly that causes or is likely to cause harm to a resident, including: (1) physical contact that harms or is likely to harm a resident of a care facility;(2) inappropriate use of a physical restraint, isolation or medication that harms or is likely to harm a resident;(3) inappropriate use of a physical or chemical restraint, medication or isolation as punishment or in conflict with a physician's order;(4) medically inappropriate conduct that causes or is likely to cause physical harm to a resident;(5) medically inappropriate conduct that causes or is likely to cause great psychological harm to a resident; or(6) an unlawful act, a threat or menacing conduct directed toward a resident that results and might reasonably be expected to result in fear or emotional or mental distress to a resident;B. "care facility" means a hospital; skilled nursing facility; intermediate care facility; care facility for individuals with developmental or intellectual disabilities; psychiatric facility; rehabilitation facility; kidney disease treatment center; home health agency; ambulatory surgical or outpatient facility; home for the aged or disabled; group home; adult foster care home; private residence that provides personal care, sheltered care or nursing care for one or more persons; a resident's or care provider's home in which personal care, sheltered care or nursing care is provided; adult daycare center; boarding home; adult residential shelter care home; and any other health or resident care related facility or home, but does not include a care facility located at or performing services for any correctional facility;C. "department" means the human services department [health care authority department] or its successor, contractor, employee or designee;D. "great psychological harm" means psychological harm that causes mental or emotional incapacitation for a prolonged period of time or that causes extreme behavioral change or severe physical symptoms that require psychological or psychiatric care;E. "great physical harm" means physical harm of a type that causes physical loss of a bodily member or organ or functional loss of a bodily member or organ for a prolonged period of time;F. "neglect" means, subject to the resident's right to refuse treatment and subject to the caregiver's right to exercise sound medical discretion, the grossly negligent: (1) failure to provide any treatment, service, care, medication or item that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of a resident;(2) failure to take any reasonable precaution that is necessary to prevent damage to the health or safety of a resident; or(3) failure to carry out a duty to supervise properly or control the provision of any treatment, care, good, service or medication necessary to maintain the health or safety of a resident;G. "person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other governmental or business entity;H. "physical harm" means an injury to the body that causes substantial pain or incapacitation; andI. "resident" means any person who resides in a care facility or who receives treatment from a care facility.Laws 1990, ch. 55, § 3; 2010, ch. 93, § 1.Amended by 2023, c. 113,s. 9, eff. 6/13/2023.