Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-31-5 - Schedules; criteriaThere are established five schedules of controlled substances to be known as Schedules I, II, III, IV and V.
A. The board shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance: (1) has a high potential for abuse; and (2) has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision. B. The board shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that: (1) the substance has a high potential for abuse; (2) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and (3) the abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence. C. The board shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that: (1) the substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II; (2) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and (3) abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence. D. The board shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that: (1) the substance has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III; (2) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and (3) abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substance in Schedule III. E. The board shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that: (1) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and (2) abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule IV. 1953 Comp., § 54-11-5, enacted by Laws 1972, ch. 84, § 5.