Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-3-15 - Battery against a household memberA. Battery against a household member consists of the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a household member, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner. B. Whoever commits battery against a household member is guilty of a misdemeanor. C. Upon conviction pursuant to this section, an offender shall be required to participate in and complete a domestic violence offender treatment or intervention program approved by the children, youth and families department pursuant to rules promulgated by the department that define the criteria for such programs. D. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a sentence imposed pursuant to this section is suspended or deferred in whole or in part, the period of probation may extend beyond three hundred sixty-four days but may not exceed two years. If an offender violates a condition of probation, the court may impose any sentence that the court could originally have imposed and credit shall not be given for time served by the offender on probation; provided that the total period of incarceration shall not exceed three hundred sixty-four days and the combined period of incarceration and probation shall not exceed two years. Laws 1995, ch. 221, § 6; 2001, ch. 144, § 1; 2007, ch. 221, § 1; 2008, ch. 16, § 2.