Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-3-11 - DefinitionsAs used in the Crimes Against Household Members Act:
A. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for the purposes of the Crimes Against Household Members Act;B. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;C. "strangulation" means the unlawful touching or application of force to another person's neck or throat with intent to injure that person and in a manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation; andD. "suffocation" means the unlawful touching or application of force that blocks the nose or mouth of another person with intent to injure that person and in a manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation.Laws 1995, ch. 221, § 2; 2008, ch. 16, § 1; 2010, ch. 85, § 1.Amended by 2018, c. 30,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2018.