N.M. Stat. § 30-16-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-16-9 - Extortion
Extortion consists of the communication or transmission of any threat to another by any means whatsoever with intent thereby to wrongfully obtain anything of value or to wrongfully compell [compel] the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will.
Any of the following acts shall be sufficient to constitute a threat under this section:
A. a threat to do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person threatened or of another;
B. a threat to accuse the person threatened, or another, of any crime;
C. a threat to expose, or impute to the person threatened, or another, any deformity or disgrace;
D. a threat to expose any secret affecting the person threatened, or another; or
E. a threat to kidnap the person threatened or another.
Whoever commits extortion is guilty of a third degree felony.
NMS § 30-16-9
1953 Comp., § 40A-16-8, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 16-8.