Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-16-20 - Shoplifting; aggravated shopliftingA. Shoplifting consists of one or more of the following acts: (1) willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;(2) willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;(3) willfully altering a label, price tag or marking upon merchandise with the intention of depriving the retailer of all or some part of the value of it; or(4) willfully transferring merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to another container with the intention of depriving the retailer of all or some part of the value of it.B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of the merchandise shoplifted: (1) is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;(2) is more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor;(3) is more than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony;(4) is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony; or(5) is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.C. Charges under this section shall be based on the aggregated retail market value of merchandise shoplifted from a single retailer at a single location in an amount specified in Subsection B of this section. Conduct that may form the basis for a charge under this section may be used or considered for an organized retail crime offense pursuant to Section 2 [30-16-20.1 NMSA 1978] of this 2023 act; provided that an individual charged with both a violation of this section and organized retail crime shall not be punished for both offenses.D. When an individual has engaged in shoplifting more than once over a ninety-day period, whether committed at one or more retailers, the prosecution may charge the individual under this section based on either the aggregated retail market value of merchandise shoplifted from a single retailer at a single location or in a single charge based on the aggregated retail market value of merchandise shoplifted. Venue for prosecutions based on an aggregated retail market value of merchandise stolen shall be proper in any county in which merchandise was shoplifted.E. Aggravated shoplifting consists of unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon immediately after an act of shoplifting in order to retain possession of stolen property or to effect an escape from the scene of an act of shoplifting. Whoever commits aggravated shoplifting is guilty of a third degree felony.F. As used in this section: (1) "aggregated retail market value" means the total combined value of all merchandise involved at the price at which the merchandise would ordinarily be sold by the retailer with the legitimate sale or distribution of the item; and(2) "retailer" means a person or business that sells or facilitates the sale of merchandise to the public for use or consumption rather than for resale.1953 Comp., § 40A-16-20, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 5, § 2; 1969, ch. 24, § 1; 1987, ch. 121, § 8; 2006, ch. 29, § 10.Amended by 2023, c. 194,s. 1, eff. 6/13/2023.