Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-14-6 - No trespassing notice; sign contents; posting; requirement; prescribing a penalty for wrongful posting of public landsA. The owner, lessee or person lawfully in possession of real property in New Mexico, except property owned by the state or federal government, desiring to prevent trespass or entry onto the real property shall post notices parallel to and along the exterior boundaries of the property to be posted, at each roadway or other way of access in conspicuous places, and if the property is not fenced, such notices shall be posted every five hundred feet along the exterior boundaries of such land. B. The notices posted shall prohibit all persons from trespassing or entering upon the property, without permission of the owner, lessee, person in lawful possession or his agent. The notices shall: (1) be printed legibly in English; (2) be at least one hundred forty-four square inches in size; (3) contain the name and address of the person under whose authority the property is posted or the name and address of the person who is authorized to grant permission to enter the property; (4) be placed at each roadway or apparent way of access onto the property, in addition to the posting of the boundaries; and (5) where applicable, state any specific prohibition that the posting is directed against, such as "no trespassing," "no hunting," "no fishing," "no digging" or any other specific prohibition. C. Any person who posts public lands contrary to state or federal law or regualtion [regulation] is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. 1953 Comp., § 40A-14-7, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 195, § 2; 1979, ch. 186, § 3.