Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 3-44-1 - Hospitals; authorityA municipality may:
A. control and regulate hospitals;B. construct hospitals and medical dispensaries;C. contribute to the support of any county hospital located within the municipality;D. own, maintain and operate hospitals;E. charge for hospital services rendered;F. lease the hospital, sanitarium or other institution upon such terms and conditions as the governing body may determine to any person, corporation or association for the operation and maintenance of the hospital; provided that the lease may be terminated by the governing body of the municipality without cause upon one hundred eighty days' notice after the first three years of the lease; and further provided that a person, association or corporation demonstrating a consistent history of service to sick and indigent persons may include the value of in-kind services provided to the municipality as a portion of consideration due on any lease for the use of hospital facilities owned by the municipality. The lease agreement must set forth the respective value of services being provided to residents and the relative value of the use of property provided by the municipality;G. contract with the human services department [health care authority department] or the board of county commissioners for the care of sick or indigent persons;H. accept grants for constructing, equipping and maintaining the hospital; andI. perform any act or adopt any regulation necessary or expedient to carry out the provisions of this section.1953 Comp., § 14-45-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1973, ch. 258, § 135; 2001, ch. 291, § 1; 2007, ch. 196, § 1.