N.M. Stat. § 3-38-16
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 3-38-16 - Exemptions
The occupancy tax shall not apply:
A. if a vendee:
(1) has been a permanent resident of the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, unless those premises are temporary lodging; or
(2) enters into or has entered into a written agreement for lodgings at the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, unless those premises are temporary lodging;
B. if the rent paid by a vendee is less than two dollars ($2.00) a day;
C. to lodging accommodations at institutions of the federal government, the state or any political subdivision thereof;
D. to lodging accommodations at religious, charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions, including accommodations at summer camps operated by such institutions;
E. to clinics, hospitals or other medical facilities; or
F. to privately owned and operated convalescent homes or homes for the aged, infirm, indigent or chronically ill.
NMS § 3-38-16
1953 Comp., § 14-37-17, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 199, § 4; 2000, ch. 37, § 2.
Amended by 2020, c. 19,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2019, c. 25,s. 1, eff. 1/1/2020.