Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 3-21-18 - Special zoning districtA special zoning district is created in an area consisting of no more than twenty thousand contiguous acres that is outside the boundary limits of an incorporated municipality when:
A. there are at least one hundred fifty single family dwellings within the area; B. at least fifty-one percent of the registered electors residing in the area sign a petition requesting a special zoning district; C. the signed petition, along with a plat of the area included within the district, is filed in the office of the county clerk of the county or counties in which the area is situate; and D. no general zoning ordinance applying to all areas in the county outside of incorporated municipalities has been adopted by the county or counties in which the area is situate; provided that any special zoning district in existence upon the effective date of this 1979 act may continue to exist without cost to any county, and any special zoning district created pursuant to this section may continue to exist after adoption of a general zoning ordinance applying to all areas in the county outside of incorporated municipalities by the county or counties in which the district is situate without cost to any county; but no new special zoning districts shall be created in any county after the adoption of such general zoning ordinance by such county. 1953 Comp., § 14-20-16, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 206, § 4; 1979, ch. 334, § 1; 1993, ch. 264, § 1.