Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 3-13-2 - Police officersA. The police officer of a municipality shall: (1) execute and return all writs and process as directed by the municipal judge of the municipality employing the police officer; (2) execute and return all criminal process as directed by the municipal judge of any incorporated municipality in the state if the criminal process arises out of a charge of violation of a municipal ordinance prohibiting driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; (3) serve criminal writs and process specified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection in any part of the county wherein the municipality is situated; and (4) within the municipality: (a) suppress all riots, disturbances and breaches of the peace; (b) apprehend all disorderly persons; (c) pursue and arrest any person fleeing from justice; and (d) apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial. B. In the discharge of his proper duties, a police officer shall have the same powers and be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases. 1953 Comp., § 14-12-2, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1988, ch. 88, § 1.