N.M. Stat. § 29-7C-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 29-7C-9 - Refusal, suspension or revocation of certification
A. The board shall refuse to issue or shall suspend or revoke a telecommunicator's certification, after consultation with his employing safety agency, if the board determines that a person has:
(1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification set forth in Section 29-7A-3 NMSA 1978 [repealed];
(2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;
(3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a:
(a) felony charge; or
(b) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude; or
(4) knowingly made a false statement on his application.
B. The board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a telecommunicator's certification that include:
(1) notice and opportunity for the affected telecommunicator to be heard; and
(2) procedures for review of the board's decision.
NMS § 29-7C-9
Laws 2003, ch. 320, § 11.