Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 29-11A-7 - Notice to sex offenders of duty to registerA. A court shall provide a sex offender convicted in that court with written notice of his duty to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The written notice shall be included in judgment and sentence forms provided to the sex offender. The written notice shall inform the sex offender that he is required to: (1) register with the county sheriff for the county in which the sex offender will reside or, if the sex offender will not have an established residence, with the county sheriff for each county in which the sex offender will live or be temporarily located pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (2) report subsequent changes of address pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (3) notify the county sheriff of the county he resides in if the sex offender intends to move to another state and that the sex offender is required to register in the other state pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (4) disclose his status as a sex offender in writing when he begins employment, begins a vocation or enrolls as a student at an institution of higher education in New Mexico to the county sheriff for the county in which the institution of higher education is located and to the law enforcement entity and registrar for the institution of higher education pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (5) provide written notice of any change regarding his employment, vocation or enrollment status at an institution of higher education to the county sheriff, the law enforcement entity and the registrar pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (6) disclose his status as a sex offender in writing when he enrolls as a student at a private or public school in New Mexico, to the county sheriff for the county in which the school is located and to the principal of the school pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (7) provide written notice of any change regarding his enrollment status at a public or private school in New Mexico to the county sheriff and the principal of the school pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (8) disclose his status as a sex offender in writing to his employer, supervisor or other person similarly situated, when he begins employment, begins a vocation or volunteers his services, regardless of whether the sex offender receives payment or other compensation, pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; and (9) read and sign a form that indicates that the sex offender has received the written notice and that a responsible court official, designated by the chief judge for that judicial district, has explained the written notice to the sex offender. B. The corrections department, a municipal or county jail or a detention center at the time of release of a sex offender in its custody,
* * *