N.M. Stat. § 29-11A-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 29-11A-5 - Local registry; central registry; administration by department of public safety; participation in the national sex offender registry; rules
A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local registry of sex offenders in the sheriff's jurisdiction required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.
B. The county sheriff shall forward:
(1) registration information obtained from sex offenders to the department of public safety. The initial registration information and any new registration information subsequently obtained from a sex offender shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the information is obtained from a sex offender. If the department of public safety receives information regarding a sex offender from a governmental entity other than a county sheriff, the department shall send that information to the sheriff for the county in which the sex offender resides; and
(2) samples of DNA obtained from sex offenders to the administrative center for the sex offender DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the DNA Identification Act [Chapter 29, Article 16 NMSA 1978].
C. The department of public safety shall maintain a central registry of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The department shall participate in the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice. The department shall send conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice and to the federal bureau of investigation.
D. The department of public safety shall retain registration information regarding a sex offender convicted for any of the following sex offenses for the entirety of the sex offender's natural life:
(1) aggravated criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;
(2) criminal sexual contact of a minor in the second, third or fourth degree, as provided in Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978;
(3) sexual exploitation of children, as provided in Section 30-6A-3 NMSA 1978;
(4) kidnapping, as provided in Section 30-4-1 NMSA 1978, when the victim is less than eighteen years of age and the offender is not a parent of the victim;
(5) criminal sexual contact in the fourth degree, as provided in Section 30-9-12 NMSA 1978; or
(6) attempt to commit any of the sex offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The department of public safety shall retain registration information regarding a sex offender convicted for the following offenses for a period of ten years following the sex offender's conviction, release from prison or release from probation or parole, whichever occurs later:
(1) criminal sexual penetration in the fourth degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;
(2) sexual exploitation of children by prostitution, as provided in Section 30-6A-4 NMSA 1978;
(3) false imprisonment, as provided in Section 30-4-3 NMSA 1978, when the victim is less than eighteen years of age and the offender is not a parent of the victim;
(4) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(5) enticement of child, as provided in Section 30-9-1 NMSA 1978;
(6) incest, as provided in Section 30-10-3 NMSA 1978, when the victim is less than eighteen years of age;
(7) solicitation to commit criminal sexual contact of a minor in the second, third or fourth degree, as provided in Sections 30-9-13 and 30-28-3 NMSA 1978;
(8) child solicitation by electronic communication device, as provided in Section 30-37-3.2 NMSA 1978; or
(9) attempt to commit any of the sex offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.
F. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection E of this section, if a sex offender is convicted a second or subsequent time for a sex offense set forth in that subsection, the department of public safety shall retain information regarding the sex offender for the entirety of the sex offender's natural life.
G. The department of public safety shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. Rules necessary for the collection of DNA samples and the administration and operation of the sex offender DNA identification system shall be adopted by the DNA identification system oversight committee pursuant to the provisions of the DNA Identification Act.
NMS § 29-11A-5
Laws 1995, ch. 106, § 5; 1999, ch. 19, § 5; 2000, ch. 8, § 3; 2003 (1st S.S.), ch. 1, § 11; 2005, ch. 279, § 4; 2007, ch. 68, § 2; 2007, ch. 69, § 6.