N.M. Stat. § 28-11-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 28-11-5 - Findings and purpose; interference with qualified service animals prohibited; criminal and civil penalties
A. The legislature finds that unrestrained animals constitute a danger to qualified service animals and public safety. The purpose of this section is to protect persons with disabilities and qualified service animals from attack by unrestrained animals.
B. It is unlawful for any person, with no legitimate reason, to:
(1) intentionally interfere with the use of a qualified service animal by harassing or obstructing the owner, trainer or handler of the qualified service animal or the qualified service animal; or
(2) intentionally fail or refuse to control the person's unrestrained animal, which animal interferes with or obstructs the owner, trainer or handler of the qualified service animal.
C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to unrestrained animals on private property not open to the public.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. A person convicted under this section may be ordered to pay restitution, including, but not limited to, actual damages.
E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude any other remedies otherwise available pursuant to common law or the NMSA 1978.
NMS § 28-11-5
Laws 1999, ch. 113, § 1; 2005, ch. 224, § 5; 2013, ch. 57, § 5.
Amended by 2013, c. 57,s. 5, eff. 6/14/2013.