N.M. Stat. § 27-2E-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 27-2E-2 - Unlawful disclosure; penalties
A. It is unlawful for an employee, former employee, contractor or former contractor of the health care authority to reveal to another person, except to another employee or contractor of the authority as required by the employee's or contractor's duties or responsibilities or by state or federal court order, information acquired pursuant to Section 27-2E-1 NMSA 1978 or any other information about a prescription drug manufacturer acquired as a result of employment or contract by the authority and not available from public sources.
B. An employee, former employee, contractor or former contractor of the health care authority who reveals to another person information that the person is prohibited from lawfully revealing is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction.
NMS § 27-2E-2
Laws 2003, ch. 381, § 2.
Amended by 2024, c. 39,s. 93, eff. 7/1/2024.