N.M. Stat. § 26-2C-36
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 26-2C-36 - Public records and open meetings
Records of the division are public records subject to the Inspection of Public Records Act [Chapter 14, Article 3 NMSA 1978], except as provided in this section and other applicable provisions of law; provided that the presence of nonpublic information that identifies confidential sources or confidential information may be redacted from a written record or digitally obscured in a visual or audio record. A source who communicates information is confidential if the identity of the source is disclosed in the context of reporting an alleged violation of the Cannabis Regulation Act to the division. Information is confidential if it is developed or obtained by the division during an enforcement investigation or inspection related to violations of the Cannabis Regulation Act. Sources and information cease to be confidential upon the issuance of a notice of contemplated action by the division. If a notice of contemplated action is not issued within thirty days of the disclosure of the identity of the source in the context of reporting an alleged violation of the Cannabis Regulation Act to the division, the source shall not be confidential. If a notice of contemplated action is not issued within thirty days of the initiation of an enforcement investigation or inspection related to violations of the Cannabis Regulation Act, the information developed or obtained by the division during the enforcement investigation or inspection shall not be confidential. Rulemaking and other hearings of the division are subject to the Open Meetings Act [Chapter 10, Article 15 NMSA 1978].
NMS § 26-2C-36
Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), ch. 4, § 36.
Amended by 2024, c. 38,s. 13, eff. 7/1/2024.