N.M. Stat. § 24-8-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 24-8-5 - Prohibition against imposition of standards and requirements as prerequisites for receipt of requested family planning services
Neither the state, its local governmental units nor any health facility furnishing family planning services shall subject any person to any standard or requirement as a prerequisite to the receipt of any requested family planning service except for:
A. a requirement of referral to a physician or a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or certified nurse-midwife working within that person's scope of practice when the requested family planning service is something other than information about family planning or nonprescription items;
B. any requirement imposed by law or regulation as a prerequisite to the receipt of a family planning service; or
C. payment for the service when payment is required in the ordinary course of providing the particular service to the person involved.
NMS § 24-8-5
1953 Comp., § 12-30-5, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 107, § 5; 2015, ch. 116, § 10.
Amended by 2015, c. 116,s. 10, eff. 6/19/2015.