N.M. Stat. § 24-7A-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 24-7A-9 - Immunities
A. A health-care provider or health-care institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider or health-care institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for:
(1) complying or attempting to comply with a health-care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care or make an anatomical gift;
(2) declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority;
(3) complying or attempting to comply with an advance health-care directive and assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated;
(4) declining to comply with a health-care directive as permitted by Subsection E or F of Section 24-7A-7 NMSA 1978; or
(5) complying or attempting to comply with any other provision of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.
B. An individual acting as agent, guardian or surrogate under the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions made in good faith.
NMS § 24-7A-9
Laws 1995, ch. 182, § 9; 2000, ch. 54, § 10.