N.M. Stat. § 24-17-18
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 24-17-18 - Report to attorney general; civil action; civil penalties
A. A person may report an alleged violation of the Continuing Care Act or rules promulgated pursuant to that act to the attorney general or to the aging and long-term services department.
B. Any time after the aging and long-term services department issues a notice of violation, the department may send the attorney general a written report alleging a possible violation of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act.
C. Upon receipt of a report from any source alleging a violation of the Continuing Care Act or rules promulgated pursuant to that act, the attorney general shall promptly review the allegation. Upon finding that an allegation received pursuant to this subsection is credible, the attorney general shall file an appropriate action against the alleged violator in a court of competent jurisdiction.
D. Upon finding violations of any provisions of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of five dollars ($5.00) per resident or up to five hundred dollars ($500), in the discretion of the court, for each day that the violation remains uncorrected after the compliance date stipulated in a notice of violation issued pursuant to the Continuing Care Act.
NMS § 24-17-18
Laws 1991, ch. 263, § 7.
Amended by 2021, c. 56,s. 6, eff. 6/18/2021.