N.M. Stat. § 24-15-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 24-15-4 - Insurance
A. Every ski area operator shall file with the department of transportation and keep on file with the department proof of financial responsibility in the form of a current insurance policy in a form approved by the department, issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in the state and conditioned to pay, within the limits of liability prescribed in this section, all final judgments for personal injury or property damage proximately caused by or resulting from negligence of the ski area operator covered by the policy, as such negligence is defined and limited by the Ski Safety Act. The minimum limits of liability insurance to be provided by ski area operators shall be as follows:
SKI SAFETY ACT
LIABILITY INSURANCE
LIMITS OF LIABILITY
REQUIRED MINIMUM COVERAGES FOR INJURIES, DEATH OR DAMAGES
KIND AND NUMBER OF LIFTS OPERATED
LIMITS FOR BODILY INJURY TO OR DEATH OF ONE PERSON
LIMITS FOR BODILY INJURY TO OR DEATH OF ALL PERSONS INJURED OR KILLED IN ANY ONE ACCIDENT
PROPERTY DAMAGE
Not more than three surface lifts
$ 100,000
$ 300,000
$ 5,000
Not more than three ski lifts, including one or more chair lifts
250,000
500,000
25,000
More than three ski lifts or one or more tramways
500,000
1,000,000
50,000.
B. No ski lift or tramway shall be operated in this state after the effective date of the Ski Safety Act unless a current insurance policy as required by this section is in effect and properly filed with the department of transportation. Each policy shall contain a provision that it cannot be canceled prior to its expiration date without thirty days' written notice of intent to cancel served by registered mail on the insured and on the department.
NMS § 24-15-4
1953 Comp., § 12-16-4, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 218, § 4; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 12-28-4, by Laws 1972, ch. 51, § 9; 1997, ch. 211, § 3.
Amended by 2023, c. 100,s. 13, eff. 7/1/2024.