N.M. Stat. § 22-8-23.3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 22-8-23.3 - At-risk program units
A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual public schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes. For purposes of this section, "at-risk student" means a student who meets the criteria to be included in the calculation of the three-year average total rate in Subsection B of this section. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner:
At-Risk Index x MEM = Units
where MEM is equal to the total district membership, including early childhood education, full-time-equivalent membership and special education membership and where the at-risk index is calculated in the following manner:
Three-Year Average Total Rate x 0.33 = At-Risk Index.
B. To calculate the three-year average total rate, the department shall compute a three-year average of the school district's percentage of membership used to determine its Title 1 allocation, a three-year average of the percentage of membership classified as English language learners using criteria established by the office for civil rights of the United States department of education and a three-year average of the percentage of student mobility. The department shall then add the three-year average rates. The number obtained from this calculation is the three-year average total rate.
C. The department shall recalculate the at-risk index for each school district every year.
D. For purposes of this section, "services" means research-based or evidence-based social, emotional or academic interventions, such as:
(1) case management, tutoring, reading interventions and after-school programs that are delivered by social workers, counselors, teachers or other professional staff;
(2) culturally relevant professional and curriculum development, including those necessary to support language acquisition, bilingual and multicultural education;
(3) additional compensation strategies for high-need schools;
(4) whole school interventions, including school-based health centers and community schools;
(5) educational programming intended to improve career and college readiness of at-risk students, including dual or concurrent enrollment, career and technical education, guidance counseling services and coordination with post-secondary institutions; and
(6) services to engage and support parents and families in the education of students.
NMS § 22-8-23.3
1978 Comp., § 22-8-23.3, enacted by Laws 1997, ch. 40, § 7; 2002, ch. 68, § 1; 2014, ch. 55, § 1.
Amended by 2023, c. 148,s. 1, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2020, c. 23,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2019, c. 207,s. 15, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2019, c. 206,s. 15, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2018, c. 55,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2014, c. 55,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2015.