N.M. Stat. § 22-13C-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 22-13C-2 - Definitions
As used in the Healthy Hunger-Free Students' Bill of Rights Act:
A. "community eligibility provision" means the federal provision created pursuant to Subparagraph (F) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection (a) of 42 U.S.C. Section 1759a that allows school districts to choose to receive federal special assistance payments for school meals in exchange for providing free school meals to all students enrolled in all or selected schools of the school district;
B. "direct certification" means the process by which eligible children are certified for free meals without the need for a household application based on household participation in one or more means-tested federal assistance programs;
C. "eligible meals" means meals served to full price, paid students that qualify for reimbursement under the national school lunch program and the school breakfast program;
D. "federal free meal reimbursement" means the free meal reimbursement paid by the United States department of agriculture under 42 U.S.C. 1759a for meals that qualify for reimbursement pursuant to the national school lunch program and the school breakfast program;
E. "federal paid meal reimbursement rate" means the paid reimbursement rate as set annually by the United States department of agriculture under 42 U.S.C. 1759a for meals that qualify for reimbursement under the national school lunch program and the school breakfast program;
F. "identified student percentage" means the percentage of a school food authority's student enrollment that is certified as eligible for free meals based on a documentation of benefit of receipt or categorical eligibility as described in 7 C.F.R. Section 245.6;
G. "meal application" means an application for free or reduced-price meals pursuant to the national school lunch program and the school breakfast program;
H. "paid meal rate" means the paid student rate reported by the department to the United States department of agriculture based on the average paid meal rate charged by school food authorities in the prior school year;
I. "participating school food authority" means a school food authority that chooses to participate in the New Mexico grown grant program;
J. "program" means the healthy universal school meals program created pursuant to the Healthy Hunger-Free Students' Bill of Rights Act;
K. "school food authority" means school districts, charter schools, the United States department of the interior's bureau of Indian education schools, tribally controlled schools and private schools that operate the national school lunch program and the school breakfast program;
L. "unprocessed and minimally processed products" means raw or frozen products, products that retain their inherent character, such as shredded carrots or ground beef, and dried products, such as beans, but does not include any products that are heated, cooked or canned; and
M. "value-added processed products" means products that are altered from their unprocessed or minimally processed state through preservation techniques, including cooking, baking or canning.
NMS § 22-13C-2
Laws 2017, ch. 117, § 2.
Laws 2017, ch. 117
Amended by 2023, c. 30,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2023.