N.M. Stat. § 22-10A-11.4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 22-10A-11.4 - Level three-B administrator's license; tracks for school administrator licensure
A. A level three-B administrator's license is a five-year license granted to an applicant who meets the qualifications for that license. Licenses may be renewed upon satisfactory annual demonstration of instructional leader and administrative competency.
B. The department shall grant a level three-B administrator's license to an applicant who:
(1) has completed a department-approved administrator preparation program;
(2) holds a current level two or level three teacher's license; and
(3) holds a post-baccalaureate degree or national board for professional teaching standards certification.
C. The minimum annual salary for a licensed school principal or assistant school principal is the minimum salary for a level three-A teacher multiplied by the applicable responsibility factor.
D. The department shall adopt a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation, including data sources linked to student achievement and an educational plan for student success progress, for school principals and assistant school principals and rules for the implementation of that evaluation system linked to the level of responsibility at each school level.
E. As used in this section, "level three-B administrator's license" means a five-year license granted to an applicant who meets the qualifications pursuant to this section and department rules.
NMS § 22-10A-11.4
Laws 2015, ch. 74, § 2.
Amended by 2019, c. 207,s. 24, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2019, c. 206,s. 24, eff. 6/14/2019.
Added by 2015, c. 74,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2015.